Allen, Jenifer

Half-Day 4th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Allen, Landon

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Anderson, Geniel

Half-Time 4th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Anderson, Kimberlee

PT Nutrition Service Worker

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Barker, Annie

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Barker, Kristine

5th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Barrera, Ana

Landtrust Aide

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Baxter, Linda

Elementary Librarian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Berrett, Kyla

Half-Time 3rd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Beveridge, Eileen

PT Food Technician

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Bongard, Christi

PT Food Technician

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Brenkman, Landon

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Brown, Sandra

Office Aide

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Burlison, Cammie

4th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Carver, Jessica

4th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Chatfield, Nichole

3rd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Child, Jenna

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Christensen, Sarah

Sp Ed Aide

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Cooney, Shauna

Reading Coach

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Crowther, Natalie

Half-Time 5th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Dunkley, Jerri

6th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Edmunds, Carson

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Edmunds, Jennifer

PE/Teacher Aide/Do PE Specialist

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Ferry, Jennifer

Temporary 2nd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Frederiksen, Sarah

6th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY Blog

Funk, Kellie

Half-Time Kindergarten Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Garcia, Jose

6th Grade Spanish Immersion Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Garduno, Cecilia

1st Grade Spanish Immersion Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Gonzalez, Jessica

Playground/Sp Ed/Elementary/Landtrust Aide

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Gonzalez, Natali

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Grigg, Charline

PT Food Technician

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Hancey, Charlotte

2nd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Hansen, Kristina

Head Secretary

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Hartzell, Eastin

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Hatch, Aidan

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Heaton, Annalee

Kindergarten Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Heaton, Kaitlyn

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Holbrook, Thomas

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Howard, Kelton

Head Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Johnson, Britton

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Johnson, Lorrie

PT Food Technician

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Jones, Austin

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Karlinsey, Rebecca

Mild/Moderate Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Knight, Benjamin

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Larsen, Becky

PT Food Technician

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Larsen, Ida

Playground/Landtrust/Elementary Aide

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Lester, Jeanne

Speech-Language Pathologist

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Lott, Brandon

5th Grade Spanish Immersion Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Merrill, Kaylee

ESL/Sp Ed/Landtrust/Elementary Aide

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Meyer, Michelle

Half-Time 5th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Mower, Julianne

3rd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Nelson, Linda

Playground/Landtrust/Classroom Aide

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Okey, Spencer

4th Grade Spanish Immersion Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Palmer, Nicole

1st Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Petersen, Oskar

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Pontius, Paul

6th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Putnam, Wendy

Half-Time 3rd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Reeder, Kimberly

Mild/Moderate Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Reyes-Parker, Lisa

2nd Grade Spanish Immersion Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Reynolds, Nathan

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Rich, Tamera

4th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Ricks, Amy

1st Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Ritchie, Janalee

5th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Severance, Tracy

PT Food Technician

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Shaw, Suzanne

5th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Short, Danielle

Elementary Counselor

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Shuman, Colleen

2nd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Smith, Jenny

Landtrust Aide

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Stoker, Wendy

2nd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Strebel, Rebecca

4th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Swenson, Jill

3rd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Swenson, Jody

Kindergarten Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Tilley, Melanie

1st Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Torres, Joyce

3rd Grade Spanish Immersion Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Vorwaller, Kimberly

6th Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Votava, Jennifer

1st Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Wallace, David

Principal

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Walters, Justin

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Wayment, Suzanne

2nd Grade Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Wideman, Irene

Landtrust/Elementary Aide

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Woodhouse, Konner

PT Custodian

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Woods, Tess

Half-Day Kindergarten Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

Yoggerst, Yira

4th Spanish Immersion Teacher

MAJESTIC ELEMENTARY

safeUT TipLine

safeUT Followup

Spanish Immersion Registration Parent Meeting

 

Information on the Spanish Immersion Program and registering a first grade student

 

Mach 1st at 5:30 pm

Spanish Immersion Application

 

Click HERE to accses the pdf version of the Spanish Immersion Application

 

IMPORTANT: Applications are due by March 24th at 3:30 pm.

Weber School District (WSD) Dual Immersion (DI) Guidelines

 

Applications/Lottery:

Applications/Lottery will be due on a specified date near the end of March prior to the student’s first grade year

Notification process for the applications could be but not limited to; school web site, newsletters, marques and notes sent home with Kindergarten students.

A school level meeting for parents will be held prior to application due date  Applications for school employee’s children will follow WSD boundary rules and be subject to lottery weighting  

No applications for the lottery will be accepted after the deadline

The lottery is used for initial first grade application (see below, Later Grades Acceptance for all other grade levels)  

 

Weightings: 1 point each  

Sibling in program

Lives within school boundary

Attended DI school during Kindergarten year

The target language is spoken in the home

Lives within WSD boundaries Wait list from

 

Lottery:

When lottery is completed classes will be loaded based on highest to lowest point value

When classes are complete the remaining applications will be applied to a waiting list.

All applications with equal weightings will be put in a drawing for ranking (luck of the draw)

This waiting list will stay in effect until the end of the first semester (middle of January) of the 1st grade year after that date students will be too far behind their peers to enter the program

 

Later Grades Acceptance:  

Late acceptance is defined as moving into the DI school after first semester of the student’s first grade year. Families moving into the DI school boundaries will be considered under the following conditions:

Regardless of class size, highest priority will be given to students who are moving into the DI boundary school from a DI program. These students must have comparable language proficiency to the WSD students.

Families moving into the area but out of the DI school boundaries will be given consideration if the student has been in a DI program. These families will be subject to boundary rules therefore class size will be a factor. These students must have comparable language proficiency to WSD students

All other considerations will be addressed on an individual basis at the school level

 
Address: 425 West 2550 South, Harrisville, Utah Phone: 801-452-4260